Independent Spirit Awards 2023 Nominees List – Full List Revealed!

Nominations for Film Independent Spirit Awards 2023 here!

This is the first year that the annual awards show has introduced gender-neutral categories, and the nominations reflect this change.

Advertisements

Traditionally, the Film Independent Spirit Awards were broadcast the day before the Oscars. However, for the past two years, the Spirit Awards have been held a few weeks earlier. Many believe that these nominations can give you a clue as to who can get Oscar nominations!

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2023 will take place on Saturday, March 4, 2023. Spirit Awards television category nominees will be announced on December 13th.

Click inside to read the full list of nominees…

Best Feature

“Bones and All”

Advertisements

“Everything is everywhere and at once”

“Our Father Devil”

Advertisements

“TAR”

“The Women Speak”

Best Director

Todd Field, TAR

Kogonada, “After Young”

Daniels, “Everything and Everywhere at Once”

Sarah Polley, Women Speak

Halina Rein, Bodies, Bodies, Bodies

Best First Feature Film

“After the Sun”

“Emily the Outlaw”

“Inspection”

“Murina”

“Palm Trees and Power Lines”

Best Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett, TAR

Dale Dickey, Love Song

Mia Goth, “Pearl”

Regina Hall, “Dip for Jesus Save Your Soul”

Paul Mescal, “After the Sun”

Aubrey Plaza, Outlaw Emily

Jeremy Pope, “Inspection”

Taylor Russell, “Bones and All That”

Andrea Riseborough, “To Leslie”

Michelle Yeoh, “Everything is everywhere at once”

Best Supporting Performance

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything, Everywhere, All At Once

Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

Nina Hoss, TAR

Brian d’Arcy James, “The Cathedral”

Ke Hui Quan, “Everything and everywhere at once”

Trevante Rhodes, Boynyak

Theo Rossi, Emily the Outlaw

Mark Rylance, “Bones and All”

Jonathan Tucker, Palm Trees and Power Lines

Gabrielle Union, “Inspection”

Revolutionary Performance

Frankie Corio, “After the Sun”

Gracia Filipovich, “Murina”

Stephanie Hsu, Everything and Everywhere at Once

Lily McInerney, Palm Trees and Power Lines

Daniel Zolgadri, Funny Pages

Best Screenplay

“After Young”

“Katherine named Bird”

“Everything is everywhere and at once”

“TAR”

“The Women Speak”

Best First Screenplay

“Bodies of the Body of the Body”

“Emergency”

“Emily the Outlaw”

“Isle of Fire”

“Palm Trees and Power Lines”

Best Cinematography

“After the Sun”

“Murina”

“Neptune Frost”

“Pearl”

“TAR”

Best Editing

“After the Sun”

“The cathedral”

“Everything is everywhere and at once”

“Marseille Shell in Shoes”

“TAR”

Robert Altman Award

“The Women Speak”

Best Documentary

“House of Shards”

“All That Breathes”

“All Beauty and Bloodshed”

“Midwives”

Wriotsville USA

Best International Film

“Corsage”

“Joyland”

“Leonor will never die”

“Return to the Soul”

“Holy Omer”

Who to Look At Award

Adamma Ebo, “Listen to Jesus, save your soul”

Nikiatu Jusu, “Nanny”

Aracely Lemos, “Saint Amy”

Trueer than Fiction Award

Isabelle Castro, “Miha”

Reed Davenport, “I Didn’t See You There”

Rebeca Huntt, “Beba (Baiba)”

John Cassavetes Award

“African in Despair”

“Love song”

“The cathedral”

“Holy Amy”

“Something in the Dirt”

Producers Award

Liz Cardenas

Tori Lenoski

David Grove Churchill Wiste

See the list of last year’s winners!

(function(d, s, id) { var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) return; js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v3.2&appId=145071315902360”; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); }(document, ‘script’, ‘facebook-jssdk’));

#Independent #Spirit #Awards #Nominees #List #Full #List #Revealed

Source link

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: